• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • CAS No.: 68515-73-1
  • Other Names: Decyl glucoside
  • Place of Origin: Shanghai, China (Mainland)
  • Purity: 50% - 70%
  • Appearance: Pale yellow liquid
  • Usage: Cosmetic Raw Materials, Detergent Raw Materials, Hair Care Chemicals, Oral Care Chemicals
  • Brand Name: FC
  • Model Number: C8-C10
  • Application: Cosmetic Preparations
  • Grade: Comestic Grade
  • Color: Light Yellow Transparent
  • Shelf life: 24 Months
  • Certification: ISO 9001:2008/ SGS REACH

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details: Packing in 220kgs or 1ton drums. 17.6 or 18T/FCL
Delivery Detail: within 15 days after confirm the order

alkyl glucoside 0810

  

APG Series

Trade Name

APG0810

Physical Properties

 

Name

APG0810

INCI Name

CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE

CAS No.

68515-73-1

Appearance, 25°C

Pale yellow liquid

C chain distribution

C6

C8

C10

(base substance: Fatty alcohol)

0%~1%

53%~63%

33%~43%

Active Content (100-water, wt %)

≥50.0

pH (10%aq solution)

11.5-12.5

Free Alcohol (wt %)

≤1.0

Ash (wt %)

≤3.0

Viscosity (mPa·s), 20°C

300-400

Butyl glucoside

0

Water (wt %)

47-50

Density (g/cm3), 25°C

1.07-1.09

DP

1.3-1.5

Surface tension (mN/m), 25°C, 0.1%

28-30

Microorganism (Total viable count , CFU/g)

≤10

 

Product Uses
  • Shampoo
  • Body-cleaner
  • Cream rinses
  • Face cleanser
  • Hand sanitizer
  • Soap
  • Dishwashing
  • Laundry liquid
  • Glass cleaning
  • Milk pipes cleaning
  • Steel cleaning
  • Car washing
  • Textile industry
  • Agrochemical emulsifers
  • Glyhosate
  • Fertilizer
Certifications

 ISO 9001:2008 for quality
 ISO 14001:2004 for environmental
 REACH
 ECOCERT
 COSMOS
 HALAL

Packaging
  • 220kg drums (Open head / Close head), 17.6MT/FCL
  • 1100kg IBC drums, 19.8MT/FCL
  • Iso Tank, 25MT/FCL

Example of applications

APG0810 is a nonionic surfactant which is made from natural raw materials, natural alcohols and glucose derived from plants. Its superior properties include: detergency, wetting, dispersing and surface tension reduction, compatibility, especially foaming property. It also exhibits excellent alkaline and electrolyte resistance and can solubilize other ingredients.

APG0810 is low toxic, low irritating to skin and readily biodegradable. So it can be widely used in personal care products and household detergents: day cream, night cream, body cream & lotion, shampoo and hand cream, etc.

APG0810 is also a good choice for industrial and institutional (I&I) cleaners, especially for hard surface cleaning and processing for its high alkaline stability and hydrotroping ability.

APG0810 can be formulated in bubble water as a foam agent.

Due to the presence of magnesium oxide (max. 100ppm) and the high pH value, turbidity, which has no negative effects on performance, may occur when the product is stored at room temperature. When the pH value is adjusted to neutral, its turbidity disappears.

There may be sedimentation depending on storage time. In this case, the product should be heated and stirred until uniform before use.

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
China (Mainland) | Manufacturer
Supplier Assessments:
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $51,000
Learn More